Call us (03) 9585 2033
  • Home
  •  > 
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Revised: March 2014)


Full Privacy Policy Accountancy Connect (hereafter referred to in this policy as ‘AC’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) is a specialist accounting recruitment consultancy that provides permanent, contract and temporary solutions in industry and the accounting profession.

We manage personal information, as an APP Entity, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's).

Our staff are trained to respect the confidentiality and privacy of individuals and to adhere to our Privacy Policy.

The following summarises our full Privacy Policy (available for download here)


Collection

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions as a recruitment and on-hire agency.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

Personal information that we collect and hold is likely to differ depending on whether you are a Candidate, a Client or a Referee. The types of information that we typically collect and hold:

  • For Candidates

    is necessary to determine your suitability to work offers and placements, your availability to work; or to manage your performance in work obtained through us;
  • For Clients

    is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services;
  • For Referees

    is necessary to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work;
  • For Website visitors

    is collected anonymously and in aggregate. This information assists us in determining what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a more positive and constructive website experience for our users.

Personal information is collected from you when you apply for an advertised position, register online via our website, complete and submit one of our registration forms, provide us with any other information in connection with your application or registration, provide us with a reference check or for business or business related social purposes.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records, we will manage the information in accordance with the APP’s and our Privacy Policy.

Wherever possible we will collect your personal information from you directly and with your consent. If we collect your personal information from others, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your consent or make you aware why we have collected such information.

Use & Disclosure

We use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of providing recruitment services, or for any related secondary purpose where it is reasonable for you to expect so. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. Wherever possible, we will only disclose our personal information with your consent.

Data Quality

We will to the best of our ability, ensure that the personal information we collect, use and store is accurate, complete and up to date. This will sometimes mean that we may need to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties. We may need to cross check it again, if we retrieve it from our systems and some time has passed since we last checked it.

Security of Data

We take a range of measures to protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

You can contact us by landline, telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the internet.

Openness and Transparency

To reflect our commitment to being open about our information handling, we provide access to our full Privacy Policy by having it on display in our office as well as providing a free downloadable version on our company website.

Our Privacy Coordinator is able to respond to any questions you have about our privacy practices, procedures and systems. Our Privacy Policy is kept up to date and is clearly expressed.

Access & Correction

Subjects to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Coordinator at our office on 03 9585 2033. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We will require a minimum of five (5) business days’ notice (depending on the nature of the information being accessed), as we may need to retrieve information from archives, storage or back up.

We permit you to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to exemptions listed in APP: 12, such as when the disclosure would pose a serious threat to an individual or public health and safety, or where unlawful activity is suspected.

If we do refuse you access to your information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal, and details of our compliance mechanism.

Sensitive Information

At times we may request sensitive information as a condition of employment, such as for professional membership or police checks; or it may be required by law, such as working visa checks.

Sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, memberships of associations, criminal record, sexual preferences, religious or philosophical beliefs, health or disability will not be collected without your consent. If you volunteer sensitive information, it is implied that you are giving your consent.

Direct Marketing

We comply with the requirements of anti-spam legislation. At times we may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of conducting direct marketing, such as sending you email notifications about potential job opportunities, events, recruitment news, competitions or newsletters.

We will only use your personal information we hold for direct marketing purposes with your consent, or where it is reasonable for you to expect us to do so. If we obtain your personal information from third parties (such as online job networks you have registered with), we will seek your consent, where practical, before conducting direct marketing with you.

We will provide you with the opportunity to request not to receive direct marketing, and we will provide you with a simple means to opt out from our direct marketing at any time.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Coordinator in writing. Please refer to our full Privacy Policy (available for download on our website).
"

I came across AC by accident when searching for recruitment agencies in the South East suburbs.  In the past we have utilised the services of larger agencies and not always had great success. AC provided a more personable, honest and professional service with great results. Their follow up process has also been impressive, even months after the candidate had started. AC will be the first call I make when seeking accounting staff in future.

 

"

Luis, Finance Manager, Manufacturing industry, Moorabbin